Zagat GOOGLE INC Travel & Local

Free App on Google Play

View

News

Bay Area Semifinalists Named for James Beard Awards

By Tamara Palmer
February 19, 2014
Photo by: Gary Danko

Today, the James Beard Foundation Awards has named dozens of Bay Area restaurants, chefs and spirits professionals to its list of semifinalists. The final nominees will be announced on March 18 and the awards will take place on May 2 and 5 in New York City. Check out the locals vying for a shot at the Oscars of food.

Outstanding New Restaurant

The Cavalier, San Francisco

Coqueta, San Francisco

Tosca Cafe, San Francisco

Outstanding Bar Program

Bar Agricole, San Francisco

Hard Water, San Francisco

Trick Dog, San Francisco

Outstanding Chef (Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters)

Gary Danko, Restaurant Gary Danko, San Francisco

David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA

Nancy Oakes, Boulevard, San Francisco

Michael Tusk, Quince, San Francisco

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Melissa Chou, Aziza, San Francisco

Belinda Leong, b. patisserie, San Francisco

Outstanding Restaurant

Foreign Cinema, San Francisco

Greens, San Francisco

The Slanted Door, San Francisco

Terra, St. Helena

Outstanding Restaurateur

Larry Mindel, Poggio and Copita, Sausalito

Cindy Pawlcyn, Napa Valley (Mustards Grill, Cindy’s Back Street Kitchen, and Cindy Pawlcyn’s Wood Grill & Wine Bar)

Outstanding Service

Quince, San Francisco

The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena

Outstanding Wine Program

A16, San Francisco

Press, St. Helena

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Ted Lemon, Littorai Wines, Sebastopol

Steve Matthiasson, Matthiasson Wine, Napa

Jörg Rupf, St. George Spirits, Alameda

Burt Williams, Williams Selyem Winery, Healdsburg

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Jessica Largey, Manresa, Los Gatos

Matt McNamara and Teague Moriarty, Sons & Daughters, San Francisco

Best Chef: West

Matthew Accarrino, SPQR, San Francisco

Stuart Brioza and Nicole Krasinski, State Bird Provisions, San Francisco

Michael Chiarello, Bottega, Yountville

Justin Cogley, Aubergine at L'Auberge Carmel, Carmel

Tyler Florence, Wayfare Tavern, San Francisco

Mourad Lahlou, Aziza, San Francisco

Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco

Daniel Patterson, Coi, San Francisco

Joshua Skenes, Saison, San Francisco

James Syhabout, Commis, Oakland, CA

View the complete list of James Beard Foundation Awards semifinalists here.

Places Mentioned

Gary Danko

American • Fisherman's Wharf

Food29 Decor28 Service29 Cost$117
 
 
 
Quince

Italian • Downtown

Food28 Decor27 Service26 Cost$247
 
 
 
Aziza

Moroccan • Outer Richmond

Food27 Decor23 Service25 Cost$77
 
 
 
Trick Dog

Eclectic • The Mission

Food22 Decor19 Service17 Cost$32
 
 
 
Food24 Decor24 Service23 Cost$52
 
 
 
Coqueta

Spanish • Embarcadero

Food26 Decor25 Service23 Cost$62
 
 
 
Hard Water

American • Embarcadero

Food20 Decor19 Service20 Cost$37
 
 
 
Food25 Decor25 Service22 Cost$51
 
 
 
SPQR

Italian • Lower Pacific Heights

Food24 Decor21 Service23 Cost$68
 
 
 
State Bird Provisions

Fillmore District/Western Addition

Food26 Decor22 Service25 Cost$68
 
 
 
Copita

Mexican • Sausalito

Food25 Decor23 Service24 Cost$39
 
 
 
Poggio Trattoria

Sausalito

Food26 Decor26 Service25 Cost$52
 
 
 
Commis

Oakland

Food26 Decor22 Service25 Cost$124
 
 
 
COI Restaurant

American • North Beach

Food26 Decor24 Service26 Cost$202
 
 
 
 
Stay in-the-know with our San Francisco newsletter.
 

Explore related content:

comments powered by Disqus