Bay Area Semifinalists Named for James Beard Awards

By Tamara Palmer  |  February 19, 2014
Credit: Gary Danko

Today, the James Beard Foundation Awards has named dozens of Bay Area restaurants, chefs and spirits professionals to its list of semifinalists. The final nominees will be announced on March 18 and the awards will take place on May 2 and 5 in New York City. Check out the locals vying for a shot at the Oscars of food.

Outstanding New Restaurant

The Cavalier, San Francisco

Coqueta, San Francisco

Tosca Cafe, San Francisco

Outstanding Bar Program

Bar Agricole, San Francisco

Hard Water, San Francisco

Trick Dog, San Francisco

Outstanding Chef (Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters)

Gary Danko, Restaurant Gary Danko, San Francisco

David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA

Nancy Oakes, Boulevard, San Francisco

Michael Tusk, Quince, San Francisco

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Melissa Chou, Aziza, San Francisco

Belinda Leong, b. patisserie, San Francisco

Outstanding Restaurant

Foreign Cinema, San Francisco

Greens, San Francisco

The Slanted Door, San Francisco

Terra, St. Helena

Outstanding Restaurateur

Larry Mindel, Poggio and Copita, Sausalito

Cindy Pawlcyn, Napa Valley (Mustards Grill, Cindy’s Back Street Kitchen, and Cindy Pawlcyn’s Wood Grill & Wine Bar)

Outstanding Service

Quince, San Francisco

The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena

Outstanding Wine Program

A16, San Francisco

Press, St. Helena

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Ted Lemon, Littorai Wines, Sebastopol

Steve Matthiasson, Matthiasson Wine, Napa

Jörg Rupf, St. George Spirits, Alameda

Burt Williams, Williams Selyem Winery, Healdsburg

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Jessica Largey, Manresa, Los Gatos

Matt McNamara and Teague Moriarty, Sons & Daughters, San Francisco

Best Chef: West

Matthew Accarrino, SPQR, San Francisco

Stuart Brioza and Nicole Krasinski, State Bird Provisions, San Francisco

Michael Chiarello, Bottega, Yountville

Justin Cogley, Aubergine at L'Auberge Carmel, Carmel

Tyler Florence, Wayfare Tavern, San Francisco

Mourad Lahlou, Aziza, San Francisco

Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco

Daniel Patterson, Coi, San Francisco

Joshua Skenes, Saison, San Francisco

James Syhabout, Commis, Oakland, CA

View the complete list of James Beard Foundation Awards semifinalists here.